New Delta Cinema

641 First Street,
Brentwood, CA 94513

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: CineLux Theatres, Cinemark

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Delta Cinema, CineLux New Delta Cinema

Nearby Theaters

New Delta Cinema

This theatre was built in the 1930’s and was originally a 625-seat single screen with a stage in front of it which doubled to show plays. In the early-1990’s it was turned into a two screen theatre. In the early to mid-1990’s it was a second run theatre, which did moderate business at best.

After closing down for a couple months CineLux Theatres bought the theatre in 2000 and was open and doing well until March 16, 2020 when it was closed due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It remained closed but was taken over by local group who began restorations with a spring 2024 reopening planned.

Contributed by Kyle Sundgren

Recent comments (view all 16 comments)

robertgippy
robertgippy on July 7, 2005 at 10:38 pm

The Delta was a single screen for years, before it was twinned, it showed Spanish films. What was odd, was that the original vertical blade, had a clock on it. When the blade was restored, the clock was removed. It is very well kept and gets good crowds there. The restored marquee is very impressive.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 1, 2008 at 4:09 pm

This theatre may have been built for the San Francisco-based Petersen Theatre Circuit. Plans for a theatre in Brentwood were announced in the Better Theatres section of Motion Picture Herald’s August 22, 1936 issue. The design was attributed to an engineer named L.H. Nishkian, rather than to an architect. Nishkian is additionally cited in the California Index as structural engineer on theatre projects in San Francisco, Sacramento and Tulare at about the same time.

darquil
darquil on June 19, 2010 at 9:31 pm

Seating capacity for the two screens, per the concession attendant at a recent visit:
1 – 190
2 – 130
Total: 320

darquil
darquil on July 30, 2010 at 11:40 pm

I’ve posted information and photos from a recent visit here.

Mikeyisirish
Mikeyisirish on June 26, 2012 at 3:15 pm

A 2010 photo can be seen here.

Dave Tavres
Dave Tavres on July 3, 2015 at 9:06 pm

I use to live in Brentwood (and when to LUHS) and remember when they opened back up. I was so disappointed that they destroyed the old theater by making it 2 screens.

I’d LOVE to see old photos of this theater from the 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s – anytime before the 80s/90s… Anyone? :)

nobodyimportant
nobodyimportant on December 14, 2023 at 10:55 am

Cinelux let this theater go from the looks of it, theater’s been closed since Covid and no signs of reopening

movietheatres
movietheatres on March 2, 2024 at 4:07 pm

Whomever said there are no signs of reopening was mistaken. Yes, CineLux has let it go, but a local group is currently completing long overdue renovations in preparation for reopening this Spring of 2024! www.DeltaTheater.com

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.