Bridgehead 1-2-3 Drive-In

3625 E. 18th Street,
Antioch, CA 94509

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Bridgehead Drive-In, Bridgehead Twin Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Bridgehead 1-2-3 Drive-In

The Bridgehead 1-2-3 (Named for its close proximity to the Antioch Bridge) was located off of Highway 4 in Antioch, and provided almost 50 years of entertainment in this rural and growing community.

Built in 1950 as the single-screen Bridgehead Drive-In, the owners expanded to two screens in February 1973 and then three screens on December 25, 1980.

Unfortunately, the land proved to be too valuable, and the Bridgehead 1-2-3 Drive-In closed in 1994. Shortly thereafter later in 1994, the theatre was demolished and the land regraded for commercial retail use. The site was occupied by a K Mart (closed in November 2018), Burger King, gas station, and a self-storage facility.

The former entrance road was paved, and was given an appropriate name: Drive In Avenue.

Nothing remains of this much-loved theatre.

Contributed by Jason

Recent comments (view all 10 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 15, 2006 at 7:20 pm

Why do they always put in a Burger King when they build a K-Mart? Why not a nice French restaurant? It doesn’t reflect well on K-Mart’s target demographic.

RobertR
RobertR on April 15, 2006 at 9:58 pm

For that matter why must they keep tearing down drive-ins?

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 4, 2009 at 7:24 pm

There are some aerial views of the drive-in on this site, from the fifties and sixties. The 1949 view shows only farmland. Enter the address on the site to see the photos.
View link

Drive-In 54
Drive-In 54 on July 19, 2013 at 12:03 am

Uploaded some aerials. It is funny that they built on the drive-in theatre site. If you look around at the current aerial alot of open spaces yet.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 16, 2018 at 4:42 pm

Demolished in 1994.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on August 12, 2021 at 10:46 pm

One of the Bridgehead’s screens lives on at the Skyline Drive-In in Barstow. According to a note in Barstow’s Desert Dispatch, that screen “was originally 60-by-90 feet but had to be trimmed down to 35-by-45 feet due to damage along the screen’s edges”

jwmovies
jwmovies on February 6, 2022 at 7:15 am

Again as I had posted on the Los Altos D/I (Long Beach) page, ths KMart that replaced the drive in is permanantly closed. Not because of bankruptcy unless bankruptcy and COVID19 mean the same thing!

Apparently this type of thing has been going on for years all the country… too bad! 🤣🤣

Jamey_monroe45
Jamey_monroe45 on July 25, 2023 at 11:33 pm

Now Sears HVAC (Screens 1 and 2) and Bridgehead Self Storage (Screen 3). Entrance is now Mobil Gas.

Please update.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on January 25, 2024 at 4:00 pm

Twinned in February 1973, tripled on Christmas Day 1980.

The Bridgehead 1-2-3 Drive-In closed for the final time on November 1, 1992. All three screens were removed the following year according to a 1993 aerial view.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on January 25, 2024 at 5:25 pm

After all three screens were demolished in 1993, the Kmart began construction at the site and opened on April 14, 1994 as the second Kmart to operate in Antioch.

It became the only Kmart there after its other longtime Kmart location on Auto Center Drive closed the following year on August 27, 1995 after a 22-year run.

The Kmart closed on November 25, 2018 and the building is currently vacant.

As of 2023, the Kmart was still vacant, as well as the blue-roofed Burger King which closed in 2019. The 7-Eleven and Mobil (ex-Valero) gas stations were still operational to this very day, as well as a car wash next door.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.