Motor Vue Drive-In

1704 Elk Street,
Rock Springs, WY 82901

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Westates Theatres

Previous Names: Starlite Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

1967

The Starlite Drive-In was located north of Rock Springs along the east side of Elk Street (US 191).

The drive-in was opened in September 1949 when it was operated by Tino Ringalio. By 1972 it was owned and operated by Westates Theatres and had been renamed Motor Vue Drive-In. It seemingly made it into the 1980’s, but was subsequently closed and demolished.

Today, the property has been enveloped by the neighboring trailer park and there is no trace of the drive-in left.

Contributed by Ken McElhaney

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

dansdriveintheater
dansdriveintheater on November 27, 2018 at 1:35 am

just uploaded 1967 aerial

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on December 18, 2019 at 7:02 pm

Boxoffice, Oct. 13, 1951: “Ownership of the Starlite Drive-In here was acquired last month by Teno Roncalio, native of Rock Springs and a Cheyenne attorney, with his purchase of the interests of Evan H. Reese and Frank R. Crocker in the theatre.”

Motion Picture Herald, March 21, 1953: “C. E. Bradshaw, owner of the Inland, Martin, S. D., his son Russell, and Wm. Wells, bought the Starlite drive-in, Rock Springs, Wyo.”

Boxoffice, May 2, 1960: “John Anselmi and Fred Magana have purchased the Motor Vu Drive-In, Rock Springs, Wyo., from Teno Roncalio of Cheyenne”.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on January 31, 2020 at 11:14 pm

Boxoffice, May 28, 1962: “Oscar Tellefson has taken over the operation of the Motor Vu Drive-In at Rock Springs, Wyo.”

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 26, 2020 at 4:23 am

Summer 1959 photo added of projectionist Virgil Wright credit Bill Franc.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on September 12, 2023 at 7:55 pm

Looks like the Starlite opened in the late summer of 1949.

Boxoffice, Aug. 6, 1949: “Another drive-in is scheduled to open soon in Rock Springs, Wyo.”

Boxoffice, Aug. 13, 1949: (Construction:) “Rock Springs, Wyo. - $50,000 drive-in to be built for Star Lite Theatre Co.”

Boxoffice, Sept. 10, 1949: (Openings:) “Rock Springs, Wyo. - Starlite Drive-In opened.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.