Paramount Orleans

97 Avenue du General-Leclerc,
Paris 75014

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Paramount Pictures Inc., Pathe

Architects: Yves Janvier

Firms: D.P.L.G.

Previous Names: Pathe-Orleans

Nearby Theaters

Located in the south of the city centre. The Pathe-Orleans was opened by Bernard Natan on 25th October 1929 with 1,559-seats. In 1953 it was remodeled internally and a new fa├žade was added to the plans of architectural firm D.P.L.G. with architect Yves Janvier. Interior decoration were carried out by interior decorator M. Jean Lesage. Later taken over by Paramount and re-named Paramount Orleans, it was converted into a twin screen cinema in the late-1960’s or early-1970’s. Still open in 1985, it had closed by 1993, and has since been demolished.

An apartment block containing retail and a gymnasium has been built on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.