Eastland Theaters

884 N. Pine Road,
Essexville, MI 48732

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Goodrich Quality Theaters

Previous Names: Eastland Twin Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

This was a two-screen complex located inside the Eastland Bowling Center which opened in June 1971. Each screen had 550-seats. Four more screens were added on December 6, 1985. The original twin screens closed on October 12, 1989. The four newer screens were renamed Eastland Quad and have their own page on Cinema Treasures as the Hampton 5. The rest of the bowling alley is still open.

Contributed by Bobby P.

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on April 25, 2011 at 11:56 am

Closed in the ~1990’s? Can anyone verify the exact dates?

Owned by Goodrich Quality Theatres.

In June 2008 from inside the bowling alley you could get a good view through some locked glass doors of the inside of the lobby and one of the theaters. There was no longer a wall between the lobby and the theater. It appears as if a fair amount of demolition was done and then stopped, rubble was everywhere. The sloped floor of the theater was still evident but not much else that identifies it for what it was.

More info and photos are always welcome.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 2, 2021 at 11:11 pm

The Eastland Twin Cinemas, also known as the Eastland Cinemas 1 and 2, were opened in June, 1971 by Art Narlock, owner of the adjacent bowling alley. Each of the two auditoriums seated 550. In 1974, Narlock lost control of the businesses in a bankruptcy and the theaters came under the control of Rory Dunkel. In 1985, Dunkel built the Eastland Quad at 888 N. Pine Road, and for a few years the two properties were operated as the Eastland Cinemas, with the quad screens numbered as 3,4,5, and 6. When Dunkel sold the quad to Goodrich Quality Theatres in 1989, the original twins were not included in the deal and were closed.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 20, 2024 at 2:45 pm

Opened July 7th, 1971. Grand opening ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 20, 2024 at 7:10 pm

4 more screens opened on December 6th, 1985 and the older two screens closed on October 12th, 1989 and the other 4 screens were renamed Eastland Quad as Goodrich theatres takes it over. Ads posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.