Hampton 5 Theatres

888 N. Pine Road,
Essexville, MI 48732

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Goodrich Quality Theaters

Architects: Louis Wiltse

Previous Names: Eastland 3-6, Eastland Quad, Hampton 6

Nearby Theaters

Hampton 5 Theatres

Originally built as a four-screen theatre named Eastland 3-6, to add onto the Eastland Twin Theatre (it has its own page on Cinema Treasures). When that original twin theatre closed on August 12, 1989, it was renamed Eastland Quad on October 12, 1989. The Eastland Quad was expanded to six screens in November 1990 and became the Hampton 6 operated by Goodrich Quality Theaters. After renovation that added stadium seating, it was reduced to five screens. It was closed on January 14, 2009.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 3, 2021 at 12:44 am

Originally a four-screen annex to the Eastland Twin, this house was opened in late 1985 by Rory Dunkel, who operated the two properties as the Eastland Cinemas, with the original twin’s screens numbered 1 and 2 and the quad’s screens numbered as 3, 4, 5, and 6. The original seating capacity of the quad was 1,224, and the architect was Louis Wiltse.

In 1989, Dunkel sold the quad to Goodrich Quality Theatres, but closed the twins. Goodrich originally announced that an additional four screens would be added to the quad, but apparently decided on the lesser expansion to six screens. The house was renamed the Hampton 6 at that time. The expansion and later alterations to the house for Goodrich were designed by the Grand Rapids firm Paradigm Design.

Goodrich closed the operation on January 14, 2009, citing a persistent, long-term decline in ticket sales. The company offered to donate the building to any charity organization that might have a use for it. If there were any takers, they didn’t stick around. As of June, 2021, the building stood vacant with a “For Sale” sign in the window, and on August 31 it was reportedly sold, for $92,000.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 21, 2024 at 12:31 pm

It opened as Eastland Cinemas 3-6 on December 9th, 1985 and taken over by Goodrich Quality theatres on October 12th, 1989, and renamed Eastland Quad. It was renamed Hampton 6 in November 1990 and screens 5 & 6 opened on December 19th, 1990. Ads posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.