Temple Theatre

221 Main Street N,
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: E.J. Sparks Theatres, Florida State Theaters Inc., Paramount Pictures Inc.

Previous Names: Duval Theatre

Nearby Theaters

The Duval Theatre was opened on August 30, 1904 with the “Home Minstrel Co.” on the stage. It became the Temple Theatre on August 1, 1926 following a remodel with 1,350-seats. It was closed in 1930. It was part of the Florida State Theatre circuit from December 24, 1942.

The Temple Theatre was still open in 1950 when the seating capacity had been reduced to 1,250-seats. It has since been demolished. There is now a parking garage where the theatre once stood.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

irvl
irvl on February 2, 2010 at 10:47 am

My mother graduated from Duval High School in 1927 on the stage of the Temple Theatre. I have the printed program. So, it must have been built before 1935.

JackCoursey
JackCoursey on October 29, 2022 at 10:34 pm

The Temple was also known as the Duval Theatre. Not sure as to when it closed but has been demolished.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 19, 2024 at 1:03 am

Opened as Duval on August 30th, 1904. Grand opening ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 20, 2024 at 2:36 pm

Reopened as Temple on August 1st, 1926, after being remodeled. Another ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 20, 2024 at 6:49 pm

Closed in 1930 and reopened as a Florida State Theatre on December 24th, 1942. Another ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.