IMAX: The Ronson Theatre

Exhibition Road,
London, SW7 2DD

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Science Museum - IMAX (Official)

Additional Info

Firms: Ellis Williams Architects, Fletcher Priest Associates

Functions: Movies (Family), Movies (Independent)

Previous Names: Science Museum IMAX Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 44870.870.4771
Manager: 0870.870.4771

Nearby Theaters

Science Museum IMAX Auditorium, December 2014 (HDR Photo)

Located in the west London district of South Kensington. Located within the Science Museum, this was the third IMAX cinema to open in London following the Pepsi IMAX, Trocadero Centre (now closed) and the B.F.I. IMAX, Waterloo (still open).

The Science Museum IMAX Cinema opened in 2000. It differs in a couple of ways to the B.F.I. IMAX Cinema as it is only open during museum operating hours, as opposed to the full daily programmes at the B.F.I. IMAX. It has a 16.8 metre tall x 23.3 metre wide screen.

It was closed for refurbishment on 20th February 2020 with funding provided by the Gerald & Gail Ronson Family Foundation. It was due to re-open in Summer of 2020 as IMAX: The Ronson Theatre. However the lockdown due to the Covid-19 pandemic prevented this from happening. The refurbished IMAX theatre eventually re-opened on 9th December 2020. It is equipped with an IMAX Laser 4K digital projector and an original 70mm IMAX projector. It is capable to screen 3D movies.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

CF100
CF100 on March 1, 2020 at 12:08 am

Closed as of 2nd February 2020.

Per the above linked press release, it is being refurbished and will reopen in the Summer with an IMAX with Laser (dual, aka “GT” version) projection system, somewhat unusually, keeping the existent 15/70 projection.

The architect for the refurbishment is Ellis Williams Architects.

It’s clear from the rendering shown on the linked page that the auditorium will have a refreshed look; as noted in the linked press release, all seating will be replaced and a new concessions area will be added.

Also from the linked press release: “the redevelopment has been made possible by the kind support of The Gerald and Gail Ronson Family Foundation.”

CF100
CF100 on March 1, 2020 at 4:13 pm

Civic Engineers – London Science Museum IMAX.

To quote:

“Adapting the existing structure provides a whole series of interesting challenges. Built in the 1990’s the IMAX theatre is supported in amongst a whole series of truss hung “trays”.

“[The dual laser projection system imposes an additional load of 1 tonne.] Careful forensic analysis of the existing structure has been carried out to assess this and other carefully planned interventions in the upgrade of the museum.”

It also says that it is anticipated that the new screen will be “craned up to its new location and angled into the building.”

CF100
CF100 on March 1, 2020 at 4:17 pm

Addendum: Per the contribution from “The Gerald and Gail Ronson Family Foundation,” the cinema will be renamed “IMAX: The Ronson Theatre.”

rivest266
rivest266 on May 29, 2021 at 12:54 pm

Now reopened per website.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.