Cinema 1, 2 & 3 by Angelika

1001 3rd Avenue,
New York, NY 10021

Unfavorite 29 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Angelika Film Center (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Angelica Film Center

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, City Cinemas, Rugoff & Becker

Architects: Abraham W. Geller, Benjamin Schlanger

Functions: Movies (First Run), Movies (Independent)

Previous Names: Cinema I & II, Cinema 1, 2, 3, City Cinemas Cinema 1, 2 and 3

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 212.753.0775

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

15 - CI&II

Cinema I & II was opened on June 26, 1962 with Sophia Loren in “Boccacio ‘70” playing on both screens. The twin cinema was located two doors down from the now vanished Baronet & Coronet Theatre and a block away from the Crown Gotham Theatre. A 3rd screen was added on December 21, 1988 giving a total seating capacity of 987. In 2016 recliners seats were fitted and the seating capacity was reduced to 332.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures

Recent comments (view all 334 comments)

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 20, 2021 at 8:26 am

same company Reading Entertainment just rebranded the name

MSC77
MSC77 on December 19, 2021 at 3:28 am

Kubrick’s A CLOCKWORK ORANGE opened here fifty years ago today

bigjoe59
bigjoe59 on July 17, 2022 at 5:29 pm

Hello-

I went here yesterday to see Where the Crawdads Sing which I enjoyed but the theater was in rather uneven shape. the escalator is still broken after almost 4 years. there is no reason on God’s green earth the management could possibly come up with that would justify thee escalator being out of service for almost 4 yes 4 years. also the water connection was out so patrons couldn’t use the restrooms and the air conditioning in Cinema 3 wasn’t working properly. I am convinced the Angelika Film Center is consciously not maintaining the theater so they can just shut it down at some point and sell the building.

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on July 21, 2022 at 4:25 pm

Bigjoe, I found this on the internet from Reading International;

We own, through our 75% managing member interest, the fee interest in our Cinemas 1,2,3 property in Manhattan. While we are evaluating the potential to redevelop this property as a mixed-use property, these endeavors have been deferred as we deal with the challenges posed by the COVID 19 pandemic. However, located on 3rd avenue, across from Bloomingdales on Manhattan’s Upper Eastside, this property is a prime long-term hold-for-development asset of our Company.

bigjoe59
bigjoe59 on July 21, 2022 at 5:43 pm

Hello

to Al A.-as always thanks for your reply. now by posting the statement from the parent company’s website is that a discreet way of saying you agree with me that they’re letting the place fall apart so they can close the theater and sell the building?

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on July 21, 2022 at 5:48 pm

I think they are not investing in a property they plan to re-purpose as soon as it becomes feasible. Although a theatre incorporated into the new project may be possible, it is also not likely.

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on July 21, 2022 at 5:51 pm

By the way, bigjoe, the documentary “SEARCHING FOR MR. RUGOFF” is a ‘must-watch’ for Cinema Treasures fans.

Mike (saps)
Mike (saps) on July 21, 2022 at 10:30 pm

The screen in the opening page photo seems so small, almost like a large screen TV; today that screen should be wall-to-wall.

bigjoe59
bigjoe59 on July 22, 2022 at 4:52 pm

Hello-

to Mike(saps)-the photo up top is Cinema 2 not the Cinema 1 which has a much larger screen.

bigjoe59
bigjoe59 on July 23, 2022 at 5:27 pm

Hello-

to Al A.- I appreciate your diplomatically discreet replies to my post of 7/17. they confirm my suspicion that the parent company is consciously letting this theater once one of the premiere 1st run theaters in Manhattan fall apart so they can close it and sell the building.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.