Palais de Tokyo (Le YoYo)

13 Avenue du President-Wilson,
Paris 75116

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Functions: Live Performances, Nightclub, Special Events

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Palais des Musees d'art moderne, Cinematheque Francaise

Nearby Theaters

Palais de Tokyo

Located in the north of the city centre in the Chaillot district to the south of the Arch de Triumphe. The Palais des Musees d'art moderne was built in 1937 for the “Paris International Exhibition of Art and Technology in Modern Life”. It was opened on 24th May 1937 and housed the Museum of Modern Art which included works by Picasso. In September 1976 that Museum was transferred to the new Pompidou Centre.

The building became a space for art events and exhibitions. On 16th March 1988 the basement of the building opened as the Cinematheque de Francaise and was also home of the FEMIS (film school). It was closed in June 1998. The former cinema space is now named The YoYo and is in use as a up-market nightclub/performance space. In 2002 the building was renamed Palais de Tokyo.

Since then, the interior of the building has been gutted and serves as a space for special events and exhibitions of contemporary arts.

The magnificent Art Deco style fa├žade and entrance remain ‘as built’.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.