Columbus Cinema 5

1865 N. National Road,
Columbus, IN 27201

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cinecom Theatres Midwest States, Inc. , General Cinema Corp., Kerasotes Theatres

Previous Names: Cinema I & II, Center Cinemas I & II, Center Cinemas I, II, & III, Columbus Center Cinemas, Courthouse Center Cinemas, Cinema 5

Nearby Theaters

Columbus, Indiana’s first future multiplex theatre made its first commission during the growth of twin-screeners all across the United States. The city’s first (future multiplex) opened on December 20, 1969 as a twin-screener. When the theatre opened, the theatre’s first name is the more familiar Cinema I & II name and was owned by Cinecom Theatres Incorporated.

The 2 twin-screeners in Columbus were totally under a ranging skill after its twin competitor, the Columbus Square Theatre, opened its doors in November 1973 and remains its battle for almost 12 years; with the Center Cinemas I & II being a total leader for both twin-screeners running first-run films throughout much of the 1970’s and into the first and second half of the 1980’s. It wasn’t until September 5, 1985 when the theatre was splitting down into another section, making the theatre a triplex, renaming as Center Cinemas I, II & III. This marks the end of the battle for twin-screeners in Columbus. At the time, General Cinema operated the theatre.

During the week of November 9, 1986, the theatre changed its name to the most notable name for the theatre as the “Courthouse Center Cinemas”. The Center’s ownership of General Cinema came to an end during the 1987 season, when the Courthouse Center Cinemas became a Kerasotes owned theatre. At the time, the theatre was divided for the final time and became a 5-screener and was renamed as Cinema 5 (or Columbus Cinema 5).

After its success afterwards, the theatre started to decrease a bit during the late-1990’s. More commonly on May 13, 1999, when a gigantic load of people outside the building had waited for hours for the upcoming “Star Wars” feature at the time.

The Cinema 5 quietly closed its doors for the final time on November 12, 2000 after 31 years of operation. It’s not just because of the decreasing amount, but the Showplace 12 in place nearby which opened during the same week.

Contributed by 50sSnipes

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on November 10, 2020 at 9:37 pm

1986 grand opening ad posted

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on November 11, 2020 at 12:30 am

I Don’t Know Why It Is Named “Cinema 3” When It Reopened On September 5, 1985 But The Name Still Kept Going With The “Cinemas I, II & III” Name Throughout The Rest Of 1985, All Of 1986, And Into Parts Of 1987.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.