Round Up Theater

2858-60 N. Milwaukee Avenue,
Chicago, IL 60618

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Balaban, H & E

Architects: Ralph C. Harris

Previous Names: Rose Theater, New Dale Theater, Dale Theater

Nearby Theaters

Round Up Theater

The Rose Theatre was one of several theaters in the Logan Square neighborhood, such as the Congress Theatre, the Logan Square Theatre and the Paramount Theatre (still operating today as the Logan Theatre). Most of the theaters, like the Rose Theatre, were located on N. Milwaukee Avenue.

The Rose Theatre opened in 1914 and could seat over 700. It appears to have closed and reopened more than once during the 1930’s. On November 20, 1936 it reopened as the New Dale Theatre. In 1949, as the Round Up Theatre, its operators, the H & E Balaban chain, adopted a Western’s policy. It closed sometime during the 1950’s, and by the late-1950’s, housed a furniture store.

In 2001, a restaurant operated out of the former lobby space, while the auditorium was used for storage. It was demolished in June 2009.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 29 comments)

DocHolliday
DocHolliday on June 1, 2012 at 10:44 am

In 1950 when I went to the Roundup as a kid we would go there in cowboy attire and check our capguns at the desk where they would all be hung on a pegboard with a claim check. Then we could see the movies but not be able to shoot our guns during them. Very cute. Everything else was cowboy also. A veritable boy’s fantasyland. Addio, Colonello and Addio, Roundup.

Rob
Rob on June 9, 2013 at 11:39 am

Does anyone know where I can find the original photo posted here for this theatre? I’d like to get a higher-resolution scan for a neighborhood history book I’m co-authoring.

Broan
Broan on June 9, 2013 at 11:59 am

Theatre Historical Society in Elmhurst, if anywhere

Rob
Rob on June 9, 2013 at 1:00 pm

Thanks for the tip, Broan! So far, I found this 1936 photo of the New Dale on the Theatre Historical Society’s site: http://historictheatres.pastperfect-online.com/34792cgi/mweb.exe?request=image&hex=S%209868.JPG

The Chicago History Museum also has a 1917 photo of the Rose.

Unfortunately, due to restrictions on photo permissions, these photos can’t all live in the same place!

Broan
Broan on June 9, 2013 at 1:06 pm

You could see if Abt has a better copy.

Rob
Rob on June 9, 2013 at 1:22 pm

Abt was super helpful, but interestingly the photo they had was a heavily photoshopped variant of the one above, covering up both Round-Up signs. Must’ve been used as part of a promotional piece… If only I could track down Kenny1950, he must know.

GFeret
GFeret on February 7, 2018 at 3:27 pm

great, we have here photos of all three named theatre incarnations—ROSE, then DALE, then ROUND-UP. The last seemed to give up and close about the same time as its very nearby milwaukee ave neighbor theatre the NITA. The early 50’s consumed a lot and 1953 seems to me to be the statistical closure peak year. Television was officially taking over and there was no longer a commercial need for so much movie screen city address saturation

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 1, 2018 at 7:03 am

The records of the American Terra Cotta Company contain a number of projects combining theaters and stores and designed for a partnership called Kusel & Harris. So far all of them I’ve come across list the architect of the projects only as Harris.

I don’t know if it was the same Harris who was having the projects built or not (quite a few architects did go into the theater development business), but the architect in question was most likely Ralph C Harris, who is known to have designed a number of Chicago theaters in the 1910s.

One of the projects was for a store at Milwaukee Avenue and Wolfram Street, which was the location of the Round Up. This theater was thus probably of Ralph C. Harris’s design.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 13, 2020 at 6:48 pm

This reopened as the Dale theatre on November 20th, 1936. Grand opening ad posted.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on August 27, 2020 at 9:53 am

I added the June 18, 1917 photo credit Charles E. Barker, Chicago History Museum; ICHi-068002 to the gallery. The CHM link read “No Known Copyright”.

https://images.chicagohistory.org/search/?searchQuery=Rose+Theater&assetType=default

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.