Champaign Auto Theatre

141 Ohio 296,
Urbana, OH 43078

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Chakeres Theaters Inc.

Previous Names: Salem Auto Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Champaign Auto Theatre

On August 12, 1950, Guy and Joe Spangler opened up the Salem Auto Theatre. One interesting note is that before the auto theatre opened in August, Spangler was going to name it the Urbana Auto Theatre. The auto theatre could park 400 cars on its ramps. The steel screen tower was 50 ft. x 50 ft. with RCA sound and projection equipment. Total cost for it was $70,000. Theatre Owners Corporation (TOC) from Cincinnati, Ohio, was the booking and buying agency from 1953 to 1970. In 1960, Spangler built a 1/3 mile track with an asphalt top for racing go carts. He wanted to organize a go cart club in the area and have races on Sunday afternoons.

After 20 years of successfully owning/operating the auto theatre, Guy Spangler sold the Salem Auto Theatre to Paul Enright from Cincinnati, Ohio, and Larry Thomas. They renamed it to the Champaign Auto Theatre in April of 1970. In 1980 Chakeres Theaters Inc. bought the drive-in and invested $25,000 into the drive-in with new projection equipment, a new concession stand and remodeled the restroom facilities. They operated it until the end of season in 1986 and it closed for good. Norm Levinson who was the head film buyer for Chakeres Theaters Inc. said that he does not see it ever re-opening again. “It simply wasn’t profitable anymore. The land is worth more than the drive-in itself". The property was sold and turned back into farmland.

Contributed by Randy Studer

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on May 28, 2024 at 3:59 am

Not sure who renamed this drive-in, or when.

Boxoffice, March 2, 1970: “Larry Thomas, 20th Century-Fox booker, has resigned to become manager and part owner with Paul Enright, 20th-Fox booker, of the 400-car Champaign Auto Drive-In, Urbana, formerly operated by Guy Spangler.”

Kenmore
Kenmore on May 28, 2024 at 12:54 pm

Despite being plowed innumerable times, you can still see the parch marks of the outline and ramps of the drive-in. But the only remnants left are where the entrance and exit roads attach to the OH-296.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.