Mount Magnet Cinema

Hepburn Street and Naughton Street,
Mount Magnet, WA 6638

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Hall and Gardens

Nearby Theaters

Mount Magnet Cinema

Located on Hepburn Street at the southeast corner of Naughton Street. A building was constructed in 1896 for the Miners' Institute. There may have been screenings there from September 1900 to December 1904. In 1934, the Anzac Memorial Hall was built with the former Miners Institute incorporated into the complex as a Lesser Hall. Films may have screened there from 1930 to 1946, and at various times in the 1960’s. The Picture Gardens opened in about 1937.

On 3rd December 1969, a fierce fire completely destroyed both the Memorial Hall and the Lesser Hall(Miners institute) despite the best efforts of the Volunteer Fire Brigade. When the next hall was built, the gardens was retained behind a extension of the red brick fa├žade. The new hall may have screened pictures in the 1970’s. The Picture Gardens is still screening pictures and is now called Mount Magnet Cinema.

Contributed by David Coppock

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on April 22, 2016 at 8:44 am

When it is raining the movies are shown in the Anzac Hall next door (round the corner in Naughton Street).

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 23, 2020 at 4:56 pm

Website is m.facebook.com/mountmagnetoutdoorcinemas

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.