Chief Cinema 4

3330 N. Texas Street,
Fairfield, CA 94533

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Chief Cinema 3

Nearby Theaters

Chief Cinema 4 Movie Sign

Built beside the Chief Auto Movies, which was also operated by Homer-Tegtmeir of San Francisco. The Chief Cinema 3 was opened as part of the shopping center in 1977. In November 1980 it became the Chief Cinema 4. It was closed in February 1998.

Contributed by Ken Roe, David Ducay

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

rainbowhigh
rainbowhigh on January 5, 2014 at 11:07 pm

My dad took my brother and I to see a lot of movies here. After we saw Apocalypse Now, my mother was very upset and needed a beer – we went to the beautiful restaurant that was across the road and on a hill. It had beautiful banquette tables and even a room with live entertainment. Whatever happened to this restaurant?

Kris4077
Kris4077 on February 20, 2019 at 1:01 pm

I was stationed at TAFB in the early 1990’s and we used to frequent this theater. At that time the Chief Auto Movies lot was still there it was to the left of the indoor theater. The screen was gone but the ticket booth, concession stand, and ramps were still intact. I think the indoor theater was built before the drive in theater lost its screen and they operated together for a time.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on March 12, 2021 at 1:54 pm

For Only 8 Years, The Chief Cinema 4 That Opened In November 1980 Sat Next To The Chief Auto Movies, Until The Chief Auto Got Blown By A Windstorm In December 1988. The Cinema 4 Continued To Operate Until February 1998.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on March 17, 2021 at 3:46 pm

The Theater Didn’t Replace The Chief Auto Movies, It Actually Sat Next To It, Both Theaters Operated Close Together Until December 1988 When The Chief Auto Movies Died After A Windstorm.

robboehm
robboehm on December 17, 2022 at 11:09 am

The Chief opened as a three screen venue in 1977. At the time it proudly announced there were three theatres under one roof as opposed to the Fairfield I and II which were across the street from each other. See uploaded photo. A fourth theatre was subsequently added, possibly in 1980 as was suggested in the overview.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.