Cine Zayden

Marti West, 111,
Pinar del Rio

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Rogelio Perez Cubillas

Previous Names: Cine Riesgo

Nearby Theaters

Cine Zayden

Located in the town of Pinar del Rio to the west of Havana. The Cine Riesgo is on Marti West, between Real San Juan & Cuarteles. It was named after its first owner Joaquin Riesgo and was opened on 24th December 1947. In recent years it has been re-named Cine Zayden.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

guarina
guarina on January 25, 2013 at 12:02 am

This movie theater was designed by architect Rogelio Pérez Cubilas and built by constructor José Mitjans.

elmorovivo
elmorovivo on July 17, 2013 at 6:12 pm

It is the biggest theater in Pinar del Rio and one of the bigger in the island, boasting a seated capacity of 2900.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.