Norvic Cinema

102 Prince of Wales Road,
Norwich, NR14 8PQ

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Eastern Counties Cinemas Ltd.

Styles: Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Norwich Electric Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Norvic Cinema

Built in 1912 the 1,000-seat Norwich Electric Theatre was located on Prince of Wales Road near to the later Regent Cinema(ABC/Cannon). The Norwich Electric Theatre opened on 26th December 1912 as part of a chain of Electric Theatre’s in the East Anglia region which were operated by Frederick Holmes Cooper. It was the second cinema in Norwich to present a feature length taking film and, in its early days, the variety acts were almost as popular as the films. By 1934 it was operated by the Eastern Counties Cinemas Ltd. chain.

In 1949, the cinema was refurbished and opened as the Norvic Cinema, and in 1954 introduced CinemaScope films to Norwich with “The Robe”. The seating capacity had been reduced to 704. The Norvic Cinema closed without notice in autumn 1960 with Anita Ekberg in “La Dolce Vita”. It was demolished in 1961, and an office building stands on its site.

Contributed by Russell

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

RossPatzelt
RossPatzelt on September 21, 2013 at 1:46 am

http://www.georgeplunkett.co.uk/Norwich/Theatres%20and%20Cinemas/Prince%20of%20Wales%20Rd%20Norvic%20formerly%20Electric%20[4609]%201961-06-10.jpg

A nice picture of it.

itpworld
itpworld on August 29, 2020 at 6:22 am

The ‘Last Show’ film from the East Anglian Film Archive referenced above is from 1961 and the last film shown at the Norvic was ‘La dolce vita’ which didn’t open in the UK until August 1960.

In 1954 the Kine Year Book entry for the Norvic lists 709 seats and the proprietors were V.E.H. Cinemas Ltd who operated one other cinema in Norwich, The Capitol on Aylsham Road.

Mike_Blakemore
Mike_Blakemore on August 30, 2020 at 6:28 am

From My Experience of the Kine Year Books It was not very accurate in the listings as they were not very good at maintaining the information in it They had in Cinemas as open. But had closed years previous

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.