Star Cinema

40 Julia Street,
Portland, VIC 3305

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Geoffrey S. Richards

Functions: Church

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Star Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Star Theatre

The Star Theatre opened on 7th November 1925, with 991 seats located in orchestra and balcony levels. It was rebuilt to the plans of architect Geoffrey S. Richards, opening of 27th October 1937.

In 2011, there was a small Star Cinema operating in the former balcony area. The main orchestra floor has been in use as a plumbers merchants, but is unused. The Star Cinema was closed in 2015 and is now in use as a church.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

philclark
philclark on January 9, 2016 at 12:47 am

Visited Jan 16; the cinema is now closed and in use by a church.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 20, 2019 at 9:49 am

Opened on 7/11/1925.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 20, 2019 at 9:52 am

The church is called South West Community Church.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 20, 2019 at 10:02 am

This building was originally a drill hall(early 1920’s?).

rohan
rohan on April 16, 2020 at 8:17 am

Not sure if this really was an earlier cinema from 1925, or that was another cinema – a heritage study of 2016 notes that it was built entirely new, opening on 27 October 1937, and the architect was Geoffrey S Richards from Ballarat. https://www.glenelg.vic.gov.au/Files/Planning/Heritage_Citation_Report_Star_Cinema__v3.pdf

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.