Palladium Cinema

36 Soho Hill,
Birmingham, B19 1AA

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Associated British Cinemas Ltd.

Architects: L.L. Dussault

Functions: Storage

Styles: Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Hockley Picture House, New Palladium Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Palladium Cinema

Located in the Hockley district in the north of Birmingham. Originally opened on 15th November 1911 as the Hockley Picture House, it had 506 seats. It was re-built and enlarged to the plans of architect L.L. Dussault, re-opening as the New Palladium Cinema on 8th November 1922. The opening film was Isobel Elsom in "The Game of Life". The 3-storey building had a tiled mansard roof on top of its fa├žade. Inside the auditorium, there was an elegant decorative scheme and seating was locating in stalls and circle levels. The projection box was located beneath the circle, above the rear stalls seating area.

From 22nd October 1936, it was taken over by the Associated British Cinemas(ABC) chain, and was re-named Palladium Cinema. It continued to operate successfully as an inner city neighbourhood cinema for many years.

The Palladium Cinema was closed on 13th February 1965 with Gerald Hatray in "The Spy" and Francoise Arnoul in "Daggers Drawn"(A Couteaux Tires). It became a bingo club, which operated until closing in the late-1970’s. The building then lay empty and unused for many years. By 2023 it was used for storage..

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on January 9, 2011 at 10:37 am

There is additional information about and many pictures of the Palladium here: View link

Biffaskin
Biffaskin on July 28, 2023 at 12:54 pm

This building is being used for storage, so being kept watertight, but sadly not secure as Urban Explorers have gained entry on several occasions.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.