United Artists Southampton

43 Hill Street,
Southampton, NY 11968

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Associated Prudential Theaters Inc., United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Styles: Colonial Revival

Previous Names: Southampton Theatre

Nearby Theaters

UA Southampton - 2002

This Colonial-style movie house was opened by Glynn Theatres in 1932 as the 1,000-seat Southampton Theatre. It was operated by Prudential Circuit in the 1940’s. It was split into a fourplex in the 1990’s and was operated by United Artists Theatres. They then converted the basement dressing rooms in a fifth screen, which had its own outside entrance. It was closed on September 7, 1995.

Eventually they wanted to build a purpose built theatre out of town, but this was refused permission. They then demolished the auditorium block of the United Artists Southampton. Using the original fa├žade, they built four modern screens behind it, which is now operated by Regal Entertainment Group as the Southampton 4 Theatres, and has its own page on Cinema Treasures.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

ANTKNEE
ANTKNEE on April 30, 2004 at 1:26 am

As a kid in the 60’s (now am a kid in the 00’s!) this was a beautiful one screen theater….when they mangled it by splitting it up into a multiplex (early 80’s IIRC) I swore never to go back, and haven’t. Such a shame. I wonder if the pizza joint is still next door to the right in the picture. Many years ago the Mercedes dealer was slightly to the left. Why do I remember these things?

Eric Friedmann
Eric Friedmann on May 31, 2007 at 10:39 am

This theater was often the furthest I would drive out from Westhampton Beach to see a movie. Some special movie memories include the re-release of THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK in 1981, MEDITERRANEO in 1992 and TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME; me and my friends getting completely freaked out by David Lynch’s visions.

But the best memory of all was L.A. CONFIDENTIAL in 1997 – went to see it with an old friend and in the theater, not far from us, was Roy Scheider and his wife (he’s a permanent resident of Sagaponeck, L.I.). On top of that, my friend had actually been nanny to his kids when she lived in L.A. during his SEAQUEST days. So when the movie was over, she introduced me to him outside the theater. It’s the only full-length conversation I’ve ever had with a celebrity. A great actor and a very nice man!

KingBiscuits
KingBiscuits on November 7, 2008 at 9:21 am

The quadded theatre opened on May 21st, 1996 with Mission: Impossible and opening three days later, Spy Hard and Jane Eyre. To celebrate the opening, special free weekend showings of Toy Story, All Dogs Go To Heaven 2 and Babe also ran.

robboehm
robboehm on December 13, 2013 at 10:01 am

Originally a Glynn theater perpetuated in the Newsday Movie Timetables well into the 1950’s by which point it was Prudential.

robboehm
robboehm on July 2, 2014 at 4:00 pm

Land for the theatre was purchased in December 1926 for a reported $100,000. That was pricey. $100,000 was more usually the cost of the building.

robboehm
robboehm on July 10, 2014 at 3:56 pm

I’ve added a photo dated 1935 of the interior of the original Southampton Theatre.

robboehm
robboehm on October 27, 2016 at 3:53 pm

The theater was originally constructed in 1932 by Mike Glynne. The demolition of all but the facade and the creation of four new auditoriums probably occurred in the 1990s.

Chandeliers from the original (see photo section) reportedly found a home in a night club when the auditorium was twinned.

robboehm
robboehm on May 19, 2021 at 3:25 pm

Tpward the end of its life an additional auditorium was created in dressing room space in the basement. Access was from an outside staircase.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 4, 2021 at 9:39 pm

The theatre became a twin on May 23, 1980

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 4, 2021 at 10:09 pm

Please update, theatre closed September 7, 1995

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.