Lemoyne Theatre

324-28 Market Street,
Lemoyne, PA 17043

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Chertcoff

Architects: Paul A. Martin

Previous Names: Lemoyne Community Theatre

Nearby Theaters

LEMOYNE Theatre; Lemoyne, Pennsylvania.

The Lemoyne Community Theatre was opened on March 22, 1937 with Freddie Bartholomew in “The Devil is a Sissy”. It was built for and operated by the Chertcoff chain. It was closed in 1957.

It has been converted into multi-retail use known as “The Shops on Market”.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on May 25, 2024 at 5:05 pm

Placed its first ad in the Harrisburg Evening News on March 22nd, 1937. Ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 26, 2024 at 1:22 pm

Listings for the Lemoyne ended in the Harrisburg newspapers in 1957.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.