Cinema St. James

212 N. Jefferson Street,
St. James, MO 65559

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: St. James Theater

Nearby Theaters

Cinema St. James

The St. James Theater was opened around 1949. The building is a blond brick with red brick trim building, has a small V shaped marquee with a small vertical with theater listed on it. Seating is listed at 425 and in 2006 was still in operation showing first run attractions. It has since closed and has been demolished.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

TravisCape
TravisCape on June 18, 2008 at 11:01 pm

This theatre was built as the Lyric in 1947. It closed and was demolished in the past ten years. A bank sits on the site. I saw “Beverly Hills Cop” there! The theare could have been cute, but the management wasn’t interested in cleaning it up or selling it. It had an apartment behind the projection booth, so I tried a few times to buy it. My favorite memory was the Pepsi sign in the concession stand that said “Welcome to the Cinema Theater”.

Norman Plant
Norman Plant on January 23, 2010 at 10:28 pm

Theater is closed and demolished. A new bank has been built on the site.

RondaDaehnke
RondaDaehnke on March 23, 2010 at 2:53 pm

My father owned this theater for years. It was a wonderful place when he remoldeled it. He took great pride in presenting a nice place for that community. He worked for Pepsi Cola full time and had worked in a movie house as a kid and developed a love for owning his own. My mother sold the theater upon my father’s passing. I have so many great memories in that place. We were not residents of the community but my father was a long time business man in St. James. He loved the area and choose to be buried there.

After remodeling the seats it only had 325 seats. He generally ran 2nd run movies but every so often he would have a first run. In the beginning our family ran the theater together. It was a family establishment and we did take pride in the appearance and it was lovely right down to the walls lined with curtains.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on September 23, 2021 at 2:35 pm

Same theater? Film Daily, July 2, 1948: “R. E. Carney Theaters of Rolla, Mo., is erecting a new quonset-type theater in St. James, Mo., where the circuit now operates the 300-seat Lyric.”

The 1950 Film Daily Year Book listed three theaters in St. James: the Lyric (seating 384), the Rowe (600), and the St. James (no figure).

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.