AMC Classic Woodbridge 5

4626 Barranca Parkway,
Irvine, CA 92604

Unfavorite 6 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Edwards Cinemas, Mann Theatres, Starplex Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Edwards Woodbridge Cinemas, Captain Blood's Woodbridge Family 5, Woodbridge 5, AMC Woodbridge 5

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 949.733.3795

Nearby Theaters

Woodbridge 5

Rumor has it that Edwards “stole” this five screen complex from Mann Theatres just before it officially opened on February 8, 1980. Edwards added Dolby Stereo to all 5 screens in the 1990’s. The total seating capacity was 1,200-seats.

Todd Blood, of Captain Blood’s Village Theatre fame, took over the lease in 2001 after Edwards shuttered it as part of their bankruptcy. Todd Blood added digital sound in all but one screen, and the lobby got a make-over. All five screens remained at a fixed 2:1 aspect ratio, which crops movies (1.85:1 is overly cropped top and bottom, and 2.35:1 is severely cropped on the left and right.

In the Spring of 2005, Captain Blood lost the lease. Starplex Cinemas renovated the theatre and operated it as a second run theatre. It was taken over by AMC in January 2016. It was closed for renovations in late-July 2022 and reopened on September 9, 2022. The total seating capacity has been reduced to 354-seats. One screen has 80-seats, there are 3 screens each with 70-seats and the fifth screen has 64-seats.

Contributed by Todd Erwin

Recent comments (view all 93 comments)

Flix70
Flix70 on February 17, 2024 at 4:49 pm

Herbert Ross' beloved 1984 rock-and-roll fable “Footloose” opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago today (February 17, 1984).

Starring Kevin Bacon, Lori Singer & John Lithgow, the toe-tapping tale of a town that wasn’t allowed to dance debuted at number one on 1,384 screens (the largest rollout of the new year) & held the top spot for the next two weeks. It remained in the top 10 until early May, grossing $80 million & finishing its run as the 7th highest-grossing film of 1984.

The film’s success spawned an Oscar-nominated soundtrack, a 1998 musical and a 2011 remake.

Also opening at the Woodbridge that weekend: “Lassiter” starring Tom Selleck and “Blame it on Rio” starring Michael Caine.

Flix70
Flix70 on March 9, 2024 at 4:06 pm

Ron Howard’s beloved Oscar-nominated 1984 hit romantic comedy “Splash” opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago today (March 9, 1984).

Starring Tom Hanks (in his first leading film role), Daryl Hannah, Eugene Levy & John Candy, the “fish out of water” tale debuted at number one on 829 screens (it would peak at 1,186 by week seven) and remained in the top 10 until mid-May, grossing north of $62 million & finishing its run at the 11th highest-grossing film of 1984.

Flix70
Flix70 on March 16, 2024 at 3:15 pm

“The Ice Pirates” starring Robert Urich & “Tank” starring James Garner both opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago today (March 16, 1984).

Flix70
Flix70 on March 30, 2024 at 3:17 pm

“Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes” & “Romancing the Stone” both opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago today (March 30, 1984).

m00se1111
m00se1111 on March 30, 2024 at 4:11 pm

I’m kinda confused by this weekly ‘tribute’ was this the only theatre complex that screened these movies? They all look to be pretty wide releases, or am I missing something with this exercise?

Flix70
Flix70 on May 5, 2024 at 3:52 pm

“Sixteen Candles” & “The Bounty” both opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago this weekend (May 4, 1984).

raymondraydm
raymondraydm on May 5, 2024 at 4:16 pm

Years ago I was the General Manager of the Edwards Woodbridge 5. This Flix70 person for whatever reason must have been a big fan of the Woodbridge 5. It was built by Mann theatres but Mr Edwards bought it before it opened. It would have been a much nicer theatre if Mr Edwards had built it. Mann theatres was very cheap

Flix70
Flix70 on May 11, 2024 at 4:37 pm

Barry Levinson’s 1984 adaptation of Bernard Malamud’s “The Natural” opened at the Woodbridge 40 years ago today (May 11, 1984).

Starring Robert Redford, Glenn Close & Wilford Brimley, the beloved baseball fable debuted at number one on 989 screens and remained in the top 10 through late June, grossing just south of $48 million & finishing its run as the 15th highest-grossing film of 1984.

40 years later, “The Natural” is widely considered one of the greatest sports movies ever made.

m00se1111
m00se1111 on May 11, 2024 at 11:09 pm

the Natural had a wide release and as stated one of the greatest sports movies ever made.

I’m remain curious from the poster as to the point of this, given how available this information is to those interested.

Flix70
Flix70 on May 19, 2024 at 5:38 pm

Moose1111: Why are my comments such an interest to you? Have you ever even been to the Woodbridge 5? It’s pretty obvious that I’m just marking the anniversary of noteworthy films that opened at the neighborhood theater I grew up with in my little corner of the world (if you’d bother to peruse my comments here over the years).

Instead of trolling what seems like every member that posts on this site, why don’t you reserve your comments for something more positive & constructive & maybe keep them limited to theaters you’ve actually visited? Until that epiphany, I’m happy to keep on confusing you.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.