Jamestown 14

209 Jamestown Mall,
Florissant, MO 63033

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Wehrenberg Theatres

Firms: Rataj-Krueger Architects, Inc.

Previous Names: Jamestown 14 Cine'

Nearby Theaters

Original Twin Location

The Jamestown Cinema I & II was opened in 1974 on the other side of the mall and has its own page on Cinema Treasures.

When the mall expanded, the Jamestown 14 Cine' was created and opened on November 20, 1998. It was closed in 2013 and demolished in October 2023. During demolition the building caught fire and was allowed to burn.

Contributed by Charles Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 22 comments)

rstriebel
rstriebel on June 6, 2010 at 6:20 pm

J 14 didn'y expand at the old twin location. The old twin location was on the other side of the mall where the foodcourt is now next door to the old Ground Round Restaurant

Kyle Muldrow
Kyle Muldrow on August 18, 2011 at 9:29 am

I went to the old Jamestown Twin once to see Flatliners back in 1990. The picture of the old twin in the overview kinda makes the theater look like an outlot, but I know it wasn’t. I believe you had to go into the mall to get to the theater, which is also the case with the current Jamestown 14.

Of course, if I got that wrong, feel free to correct…

PrezGAR
PrezGAR on November 13, 2013 at 1:38 pm

Judging by the website, the theater’s status needs to be changed to closed. The site only lists three theaters, and Jamestown is not one of them.

Kyle Muldrow
Kyle Muldrow on July 21, 2014 at 6:02 pm

Post-Dispatch reported last week that Jamestown Mall is now officially closed. That’s the whole mall, not just the theater. So much of North St.Louis County is just disappearing or a far cry from how it used to be.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 6, 2016 at 2:11 pm

November 20th, 1998 grand opening ad in photo section.

jonrev
jonrev on May 17, 2018 at 10:33 pm

The main photo of this theater should be changed, and really a separate entry created for it. That is the General Cinema twin that was on the east side of the mall (later-run by Wehrenberg and replaced by the food court). Jamestown 14 was built new on the west side of the mall.

TattooTonyAlton
TattooTonyAlton on December 11, 2021 at 1:53 pm

Abandoned Jamestown 14 Cinema inside the Worlds Most Dangerous Abandoned Mall Episode 4. https://youtu.be/aOxk3uHRf3c

TattooTonyAlton
TattooTonyAlton on December 11, 2021 at 1:54 pm

https://youtu.be/aOxk3uHRf3c

jonrev
jonrev on September 26, 2023 at 9:45 am

Demolition of Jamestown Mall began today by toppling the tower of the Cine’s facade.

jonrev
jonrev on October 13, 2023 at 6:28 am

The demolition site caught fire last night. They let it burn, no hydrants were available.

https://fox2now.com/news/missouri/jamestown-mall-catches-fire-weeks-after-dismantling/amp/

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.