Roxy De Luxe Cinema

Northgate,
Halifax, HX1

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Nothgate Hall, Casino, Cinema De Luxe, Theatre De Luxe

Nearby Theaters

Originally this was the Casino of the Northgate Hotel and was built as an annex to the hotel in 1835. On 11th March 1912 it became the Cinema De Luxe. In 1914 it was re-named Theatre De Luxe. By 1934 it had been equipped with a British Thomson-Houston(BTH) sound system and later that year it was re-named Roxy De Luxe. It was closed on 10th December 1938.

It was then used by the Samuel Webster brewery, who owned the Northgate Hotel. It was demolished in 1959.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on October 18, 2021 at 2:24 pm

Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.