Hollywood Legion Theatre

2035 N. Highland Avenue,
Los Angeles, CA 90068

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Map

View address on Google Maps

Related Websites

The Legion Theater @ Post 43 (Official), Hollywood Legion Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Architects: Eugene Weston, Joseph Weston

Functions: Movies (Classic), Movies (Film Festivals)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Hollywood American Legion Post 43 Theater

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 323.851.3030

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Auditorium from the back

The Hollywood American Legion Post 43 Theater was built and opened on July 4, 1929 with 525-seats. It was designed by architects (brothers) Joseph Weston & Eugene Weston, who were members of Post 43. Located on N. Highland Avenue to the north of Hollywood Boulevard and south of the Hollywood Bowl.

Following a restoration/renovation, it opened as a movie theatre on April 14, 2019 when it screened a 70mm print of Julie Andrews in “The Sound of Music” as part of the Turner Classic Movies Film Festival. It is equipped to play 16mm, 35mm & 70mm film and digital presentations. Equipment in the projection booth features two Norelco 35mm/70mm projectors with state of the art sound, capable of running 6-track mag prints. It has a 4K digital projector.

An outdoor Drive-In has been created on an adjacent plot of land which is capable of screening 35mm film.

Contributed by Ken Roe, Roger Addams

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

CStefanic
CStefanic on March 25, 2019 at 8:03 am

This is extravagant and exciting. From the pictures of the theatre on the organization’s website, it appears to be taking on the classic movie house style.

CStefanic
CStefanic on April 17, 2019 at 11:01 am

I attended the Turner Classic Movies Film Festival this past weekend (4/11-14) and caught the “Sound of Music” screening in 70mm (I also caught Woody Allen’s “Broadway Danny Rose” from a 35mm print as well). I can say whole heartedly that this new venue is a step above any other in the city (and there are some pretty great ones).

The seating is exquisite. For the large size of the auditorium, the seating is a block of space, with small sections therein divided. There is not a bad seat in the house, either. The screen size isn’t a grand IMAX or any such, but it’s a perfect recollection to the screens of the palaces of the 20s – 40s. Appropriate for any classic film being screened.

Even more stunning is the sound system. The acoustics are outrageously spot on – with every sound and note of music you are supposed to hear, coming through in fine detail.

It’s worthy to note too, that there is a swank bar, billiards room, and poker room located on the level below the theatre, with restrooms that have been restored to their original decor (complete with mouthwash, tall standing urinals, and a big grooming mirror). There is a lobby with a concession stand that serves not only the expected popcorn, candy and fountain drinks, but you can get a packed sandwich, salad, or bags of chips to boot. And all are pretty inexpensive.

The theatre is managed by Bill Steele, who I’ve been acquainted with through my regular attendance at the New Beverly Cinema, and the projectionist is one of the union guys who also projects for the Egyptian and Aero Theatres.

It was a terrific experience, one that maintains it’s own feel and vibe and I certainly hope repertory screenings are a regular thing in the future.

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on September 29, 2019 at 2:44 pm

Hi CStefanic. Im hoping you will contact me, Don Lewis, at your convenience concerning a mutual troll we possibly share on CT.

Thanks!

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 7, 2021 at 6:41 pm

Please update, the theatre name is Hollywood Legion Theatre and has 482 seats according to website

m00se1111
m00se1111 on November 3, 2021 at 11:32 am

Announced as one of the venues for the Turner Classic Movies Film Festival 2022

https://filmfestival.tcm.com/venues/hollywood-legion-theater-at-post-43/

CStefanic
CStefanic on November 17, 2021 at 6:14 pm

Someone should probably update the theatre’s description to include a second outdoor screen used as a Drive-In. It is one of the only two Drive Ins in the country that still shows 35mm film!

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.