Old Arlington Theatre

1409 University Boulevard N,
Jacksonville, FL 32211

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Eastern Federal Corporation

Functions: Church

Previous Names: Capri Theatre, Renaissance Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Old Arlington Theatre

The Capri Theatre was a single screen theatre built and opened in the mid- 1970’s. It screened art films. In the 1980’s it was taken over by an independent operator and went over to screening adult movies. It closed in the mid-198-’s and became a church.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

JackCoursey
JackCoursey on April 10, 2023 at 3:35 am

The vintage 70s auditorium remains mostly intact at this church. Giant screen for such a small venue.

Rstewart
Rstewart on April 11, 2023 at 1:19 am

Looks like an Eastern Federal build in a way.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.