Star Cinema

73 Wheelock Street,
Middlewich, CW10 9AE

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Electric Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Triffic Togs (The Cabin) Middlewich 2018

Located in Middlewich, Cheshire. The Electric Theatre was possibly opened in the 1910’s. By 1927 it had been re-named Star Cinema and was operated by Clement Whitehead who operated the Alhambra Cinema in the town.

The Star Cinema was listed as (Closed) in 1947. In 2017 the building is in use as a clothing store named Triffic Toggs.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

MiddlewichDiary
MiddlewichDiary on January 16, 2019 at 6:51 am

Since closure as a cinema the building has served as, among other things, an auction house and a car repair workshop and now as ‘Triffic Togs’ (aka ‘The Cabin’) is something of a Middlewich institution. Don’t let the name fool you – the shop sells practically anything you care to mention. Facilities at the Electric Theatre/The Star were remembered by locals as rather primitive, with patrons seated on wooden benches, and the projector on a wooden platform behind them. There was no separate projection room. The Alhambra, just down the street, was built in 1920, so this cinema would have been very short- lived. Dave Roberts, editor, ‘The Middlewich Diary’

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.