Regent Theatre

139-141 S. Rose Street,
Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Dankmar Adler, John Adolph Emil Eberson, Louis Henri Sullivan

Firms: Adler and Sullivan

Previous Names: Academy of Music

Nearby Theaters

Regent Theatre

The Academy of Music was built and run as a legitimate theatre from May 8, 1882 to June 4, 1919, then as vaudeville and film house (renamed Regent Theatre) after August 31, 1919 when it had been remodeled to the plans of architect John Eberson. Destroyed by fire on June 11, 1930.

Contributed by elmorovivo

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on November 12, 2016 at 4:20 pm

The lead architect of the Academy of Music in Kalamazoo was Dankmar Adler, the German-born Chicago architect and engineer who was noted for his knowledge of acoustics. Louis Sullivan was working in Adler’s office as his chief draftsman at the time the Academy was designed and probably had some input into the project, but he did no become a full partner in the firm until 1883.

As Adler & Sullivan, the firm went on to design some 180 projects over the next several years, including Chicago’s Schiller (aka Garrick) Theatre and The Auditorium, one of the most iconic theaters in the United States.

Broan
Broan on August 19, 2021 at 8:44 am

More on this theater here: https://www.kpl.gov/local-history/kalamazoo-history/arts-entertainment/academy-of-music/ https://www.kpl.gov/local-history/kalamazoo-history/arts-entertainment/regent-theatre/

This theater was remodeled in 1919 as the Regent to plans by John Eberson, per American Contractor, July 26, 1919

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.