Wilton Mall Cinema 8

3065 NY-50,
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Operated by: Scene One Entertainment

Previously operated by: Bow-Tie Cinemas, Hoyts Cinemas, Regal Entertainment Group

Previous Names: Regal Wilton Mall 8, Hoyts Wilton Mall 8, Bow Tie Wilton Mall Cinemas & BTX

Nearby Theaters

Wilton Mall Cinema 8

Opened in 1993 by Hoyts Cinemas. Regal acquired the theatre in March 2003. Regal vacated it on February 18, 2013, according to the Saratogian newspaper.

Bow-Tie Cinemas reopened the 8-screen Wilton Mall Cinemas on October 25, 2013, after a charity event the previous night to benefit the Saratoga Regional YMCA.

Included are wall-to-wall screens, including one Bow-Tie Xtreme (BTX) large-format auditorium. All auditoriums feature state-of-the-art Dolby Digital 7.1 surround sound.

Bow-Tie Cinemas is a fourth-generation, family-owned company founded in 1900 by vaudeville impresario B.S. Moss. In 2013 their most famous locations operating then were the Ziegfeld Theatre and Chelsea Cinemas in New York City. The rich history of Bow-Tie Cinemas and photographs of their former movie palaces are available on their website. In 2015 Bow-Tie Cinemas covered six states with 55 locations.

The Bow-Tie Wilton Mall Cinemas & BTX was closed on March 20, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was announced in March 2021 that the closure would be permanent.

Scene One Entertainment (formerly known as Bow Tie Management) is reopening the theater in February 2024.

Contributed by Ron Pierce
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.