Cinedome Theatres

3001 W. Chapman Avenue,
Orange, CA 92868

Unfavorite 13 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Century Theatres, Syufy Enterprises

Architects: Vincent G. Raney

Previous Names: Orange Cinedome 20-21

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Cinedome-Orange (1993)

One of Orange County’s premiere theatres, particularly for 70mm presentations, during the 1970’s, 1980’s, and 1990’s. It was originally owned and operated by Syufy Enterprises, which later changed its name to Century Theaters, Inc. It opened with 2-screens in June 17, 1969 and expanded with two more screens in November 1974. Two more screens were added on June 29, 1977. On November 11, 1986 another two screens were added. Three more screens were added on February 19, 1992.

I recall seeing “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”, “Hot Stuff”, “The Black Hole”, “TRON”, “Back to the Future”, “Total Recall”, and other films there.

A terrific theatre which closed on January 6, 1999. It never should have been closed or demolished, but it was, in favor of a modern multiplex built not far on the site of the former Stadium Drive-In.

Contributed by papibear

Recent comments (view all 59 comments)

Flix70
Flix70 on June 13, 2021 at 12:18 am

Steven Spielberg’s Oscar-winning 1981 classic “Raiders of the Lost Ark” opened at the Cinedome in 70mm 40 years ago today (June 12, 1981).

Widely considered the greatest action-adventure movie ever made, it became the highest-grossing film of 1981, introduced the world to Indiana Jones & spawned three sequels (with a fourth on the way), not to mention kept all us Star Wars fans busy between The Empire Strikes Back & Return of the Jedi.

I saw Raiders at the Cinedome with my dad & it’s one of the best memories I have of spending time with my old man.

Flix70
Flix70 on October 13, 2021 at 4:58 pm

Film historian Michael Coate has just published an exhaustive Raiders of the Lost Ark 40th anniversary retrospective at https://thedigitalbits.com/columns/history-legacy-showmanship/raiders-of-the-lost-ark-40th

Great job as usual, Michael.

MSC77
MSC77 on December 31, 2021 at 12:18 am

Thank you, Flix70!

MSC77
MSC77 on December 31, 2021 at 12:21 am

Here’s a new 4-page 50th anniversary FIDDLER ON THE ROOF retrospective featuring a roadshow playdate chronology and historian Q&A. Cinedome’s year-plus (and venue record) run is mentioned in the piece.

MSC77
MSC77 on January 1, 2022 at 3:11 am

Here’s a clickable link to the RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK retrospective article that was mentioned a few comments ago.

I can’t be the only Cinema Treasures member who wishes the Cinema Treasures crew would “strongly encourage” commenters make their links clickable. It’s not difficult: Simply type out within brackets how you wish the link to read and then paste the URL within parenthesis that follow the brackets.

I skip right over comments that include an un-clickable link (and I bet most members do the same). So I imagine links to articles will get read more often if they’re clickable.

Happy New Year!

Flix70
Flix70 on January 4, 2022 at 4:50 pm

Thanks for the tips on clickable links, Michael. I’ll try & remember the process.

I’d like to “strongly encourage” Cinema Treasures to make links clickable once you copy them, as most other websites do. Members shouldn’t have to write “code” every time they add a link.

Happy New Year!

MSC77
MSC77 on February 26, 2023 at 10:52 pm

A chronology of Orange County’s 70mm presentation history has recently been published. The Cinedome is, of course, mentioned numerous times.

MSC77
MSC77 on June 21, 2024 at 4:00 pm

CHINATOWN opened here fifty years ago today.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.