New Taksim Sinemasi

Gumussuyu Siraselviler Caddesi 13,
Beyoglu,
Istanbul 34437

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Giulio Mongeri

Functions: Hotel

Previous Names: Majik Sinemasi, Turkish Sinemasi

Nearby Theaters

Located in the Beyoglu district of central Istanbul. The Majik Sinemasi was opened by Saricasade Ragip Pasa in 1914. It was designed by Italian architect Giulio Mongeri. It shared the building with a large music venue.

In 1944 it was re-named Turkish Sinemasi and in 1946 it was re-named New Taksim Sinemasi.

It was closed in 2004 and demolished in 2007 (the fa├žade was saved?) and a 17-storey shopping mall and Sofitel Istanbul Taksim Hotel was built on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.