Cinemart

74465 Highway 111,
Palm Desert, CA 92260

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Century Theatres, Metropolitan Theatres

Previous Names: Cinema-D

Nearby Theaters

According to an advertisement in the Desert Sun, the Cinemart opened on March 1, 1969 as Cinema-D, an art house. Their advertisement read: “Take A Journey Into Depth". In 1971 there was a change in ownership and it became the Cinemart.

On February 4, 1976 the Cinemart became listed under the Century Theatres circuit banner in the Sun. From 1977 to 1979 the Cinemart was listed in the LA Times Independent Theatre Guide.

In May of 1981 it became listed under the Metropolitan Theatres banner in the Desert Sun and continued a policy of Spanish-language films, which had previously been established. The theater faded from the Desert Sun listings in 1984.

Contributed by Ron Pierce

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 7, 2021 at 6:59 am

Updates :

Fine Arts Cinema X, an Alleycat theatre showing adult films, reopened on October 2nd, 1970. They ran into legal difficulties and closed in early January 1971, reopening as Cinemart on January 20th, 1971, with regular 35-millimeter projection equipment installed by new owners.

Three grand opening ads posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.