MK2 Nation

133 Boulevard Diderot,
Paris 75012

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

MK2 (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: MK2 Cines

Architects: M. Bernard Ceyssac

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Cinema-Theatre, Cinema Brunin Varietes, Cinema Nation 3

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 33089.269.8484

Nearby Theaters

MK2 Nation

Built on the site of a former cabaret, which opened in early-1900’s as the Concert Brunin which became the Cinema-Theatre. The Art Deco style Cinema Brunin Varietes was opened on 2nd October 1933 with a single auditorium seating 850.

Later re-named Cinema Nation 3, in 1974, the auditorium was tripled to the plans of architect Bernard Ceyssac, with seating provided for 400, 200 and 100. The Art Deco style fa├žade was covered over with metal sheeting. In 1981 an adjacent garage was converted into screen 4 which has 285 seats.

It is now operated by the MK2 chain.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.