Park National Theatre

1207 Starkweather Avenue,
Cleveland, OH 44113

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Paul Matzinger

Previous Names: Park Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Park Theatre, 1907

The 300-seat Park Theatre was an early design by Cleveland based architect Paul Matzinger. It was built in 1907. By 1926 it had been renamed Park National Theatre. It had closed by 1927.

The long, narrow building remains today.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

spectrum
spectrum on October 30, 2021 at 7:03 pm

The building still stands in the 2019 Google Street View. VERY narrow building! Looks like it had been renovated not too long ago, but apparently vacant at this time. Front facade still intact, building looks in good shape. Probably seated no more than 300. Unclear of the interior has been gutted or not. Door on the side was probably at the back of the auditorium so it could still be intact inside.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.