Ascot Vale Cinema

201 Union Road,
Melbourne, VIC 3032

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: V.G. Cook

Functions: Retail

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: New Ascot Theatre, Cinema Colussus

Nearby Theaters

Ascot Vale Cinema

The New Ascot Theatre was opened on 16th October 1924. It was built for the Essendon Theatres Ltd. and designed by Essendon based architect V.G. Cook. The name ‘New Ascot Theatre’ is set in concrete, placed in a panel across the top of the facade.

In 1971, it was re-named Cinema Colussus, and screened foreign films. This lasted until 1975 when it was closed. It re-opened in 1978 as the Ascot Vale Cinema and finally closed in 1978.

The building was converted into the Tivoli Receptions Hall, and since at least 2006, has been the Happy Receptions Hall. By 2022 it had been converted into retail use.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on July 16, 2010 at 2:25 pm

A photograph I took of the former Ascot Vale Cinema in February 2010:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/kencta/4799845406/

Jake Bottero
Jake Bottero on November 15, 2022 at 6:58 am

Converted to 100% retail.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.