Bordertown Drive-In

9200 Montana Avenue,
El Paso, TX 79925

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Carlsbad Road Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Bordertown Drive-In

The Carlsbad Road Drive-In was a two screen ozoner that opened on July 4, 1951 with Ronald Reagan in “Bedtime for Bonzo” & Ann Blyth in “Red Canyon”. The car capacity given at 900. It was soon renamed Bordertown Drive-In. The drive-in closed in 1976.

The south screen and the concession building were destroyed by fire in 1977 and has since been demolished. There is a apartment complex on the site of the former drive-in.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Silicon Sam
Silicon Sam on September 14, 2009 at 1:43 am

Located right HERE where the apartment cluster is now.

I used to run a go-kart business in the late 70’s at the corner of Empire and Shell, just a block North. Shell St. did not exist as a road at that time however, just a dirt road to Empire from Montana St….

LarryFM
LarryFM on December 26, 2012 at 8:33 pm

The Bordertown Twin Drive-In Theatre opened on July 4, 1951. Screen #1 (its north screen) showed ‘Bedtime for Bonzo’, while Screen #2 (its south screen) showed ‘Red Canyon’, and both features were accompanied by two color cartoons.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 1, 2018 at 12:17 pm

Grand opening ad in the photo section.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on February 12, 2021 at 1:28 pm

Looks like the Bordertown once had a different working title.

Boxoffice, April 28, 1951: “EL PASO - A $75,000 twin drive-in, with capacity for 800 cars, will be built on the Carlsbad road by John Blocker. It will be the second twin drive-in in Texas, the first one being built by Blocker in Wichita Falls and sold recently. The El Paso airer will be called the Carlsbad Road Drive-In.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.