Everett Mall Cinemas

Everett Mall Way,
Everett, WA 98208

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Corp., Regal Entertainment Centre

Previous Names: Everett Mall Cinema I-II-III, Everett Mall Cinema IV-V-VI

Nearby Theaters

Everett Mall Cinemas

Opened on February 15, 1974 as a triplex within the still-struggling Everett Mall. Typical General Cinema construction and decor - cinder block walls, red carpet, blue or red vinyl walls. A second triplex, known as Everette Mall Cinema IV-V-VI was added across the parking lot on March 17, 1978. One manager for both, and same for the union projectionist who shuttled between the two buildings several times a day via his own car.

All auditoriums had flat screens and immovable black masking, no curtains and no shadowbox. Blue stage lights bathed the screens between showings. The first three auditoriums were narrow and tunnel-like, the next three were wider and thus more pleasant. Approximate seating: I @ 400, II @ 300, III @ 300, IV @ 300, V @ 250, VI @ 250.

All projectors were Century 35mm, lamp houses and platter systems were Christie. Mostly first run films were shown. When GCC collapsed, the theatres were absorbed by Regal and was closed on January 5, 2003. It was replaced then with an updated 16 screen complex which opened on July 14, 2006 and has its own page on Cinema Treasures.

Contributed by Dave Ewing

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

droben
droben on June 18, 2008 at 6:15 pm

There are some factual errors in this theater’s description:

1) The separate theater, known as the Everett Mall IV-V-VI, was built in the early 80s with three identically sized houses—whether they were 250 seaters or 300 seaters I cannot say. Additionally, a few years later, four more theaters were added onto the IV-V-VI creating the Everett Mall 4-10 (by this time, GCC dropped the Roman numerals). These newest theaters were much smaller than the others ranging from 150 to 200 seats.

2) AMC bought out GCC when the latter went into bankruptcy and ran them for a time before closing them. Regal stepped in afterwards to operate the I-II-III solely to keep out other competitors as they proceeded with plans to open their Everett Mall 16.

Therefore, the number of seats should be changed to 2500 and the number of screens should be corrected to read 10.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 21, 2012 at 2:27 pm

This opened on February 15th, 1974 with 3 cinemas. Ad posted here.

Seattleprojectionist
Seattleprojectionist on August 6, 2023 at 12:08 pm

While I belonged to IATSE Local 154, the Seattle projectionists union local, I was “loaned” to the much smaller Local 180 in Everett and worked a handful of shifts here. The Union contract at that time, had management working the matinee shifts at 1-2-3 with a Union projectionist evenings and weekends. 4-10 had a Union Projectionist for all shifts. I was brought in to run 4-10 for a few weekday shifts, subject to being called to the 1-2-3 complex on the opposite side of the mall parking lot in case of trouble at that theater. There was no trouble at 1-3 while on the few days I was at 4-10 so I never had to make the drive across the parking lot. This would have been in the late 1980’s. All mono sound at 4-10 but I believe that Cinema 1 only at the original triplex had Dolby Stereo by this time. Cinema 2 & 3 were mono. Century SAW projectors, Christie lamps and Christie AW3 platters, Rank Cinemation automation in all 10 booths, #’s 1-6 had the pegboard Mark 3 which was my favorite automation system. Cinemas 7-10 had Rank Mark 10. Theater was always clean and well manitained under GCC but they were a typical GCC build for the day. Very plain decor. It had those uncomfortable Griggs “Push Back” seats painted white.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 3, 2024 at 1:08 pm

Screens 4-6 opened across the street from Sears on March 17th, 1978. Another ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 9, 2024 at 12:42 pm

Screens 4-10 opened across from Sears on October 29th, 1982 for a total of 10 screens, 3 in the mall and four across from Sears. Another ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.