Piazza Cinema

Summerland Leisure Centre, Strathallan Crescent,
Douglas IM2 4NR

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Previous Names: Summerland Cinema

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Piazza Cinema

On this site originally was the Derby Castle/Summerland Complex which opened in 1971 and burnt to the ground on 2nd August 1973, killing 51 and injuring 80 people.

The new Summerland Leisure Centre was built in 1976 and opened in 1978. The Summerland Cinema opened within the building in October 1988. It had a screen 20 feet wide and 9 feet high and was equipped with the latest Dolby sound system.

Later re-named the Piazza Cinema, it was closed in early-2004, when the Summerland Leisure Centre was considered a liability and needed urgent repairs due to deterioration of the concrete used in construction . The building was demolished in January-March 2006.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Ian
Ian on September 4, 2023 at 6:21 am

The Summerland Complex was badly affected by RAAC (concrete cancer) and was scheduled to close at the end of 2003 - an ABBA tribute concert was the closing event on New Year’s Eve. Earlier, in October 2002, concrete blocks from the original complex were dislodged, and the Piazza Level was closed immediately as a safety precaution - a preview and subsequent run of “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” suddenly cancelled. After monitoring and movement indicators were put in place, the Piazza reopened for the final season in May 2003 (some other parts of Summerland had opened in December 2002). A delay in the refurbishment of Villa Marina, meant that Summerland was briefly put back into use in the February 2004 half-term for transferred events - I have not found any evidence, and think it’s unlikely, that the cinema was reused during this week. Internal stripping was started in 2005, but actual demolition (a few rear parts remain) took place January-March 2006.

Summerland ruins 2023

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.