Granada Theatre

157-165 Quarry Street,
Hamilton, ML3 7HR

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Thomas Ormiston

Architects: Andrew Downie

Functions: Restaurant

Previous Names: Victoria Hall, Victoria Hall Kinema, Playhouse Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Granada Theatre

Built in 1881 as the Victoria Hall, the architect was Andrew Downie. It was in use as a music hall and had a seating capacity of 1,500.

Renovated in 1909, it became the Victoria Hall Kinema, the first building to have this use in the town. By the 1920’s it was operated by Thomas Ormiston. By 1934 it had been renamed Playhouse Cinema and was independently operated. It continued as this through to December 1947 when it closed for films and went back to live theatre use as the Granada Theatre. This closed in 1958 and it was converted into retail use with some original decorative details still in situ, but hidden away. The building is now empty and proposals were made in November 2007, to demolish the auditorium and build housing on the site, but retain the fa├žade. By 2020 the front of the building was in use as a Domino’s Pizza restaurant.

On 4th May 1993, Historic Scotland designated the Granada Theatre a Grade C(s) Listed building.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.