Blue Hall Cinema & Blue Hall Annexe Cinema

207 King Street,
London, W6 9JT

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Associated British Cinemas Ltd., Blue Halls Ltd.

Firms: John S. Quilter & Son

Previous Names: New Blue Hall Cinema & Blue Hall Extension Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Blue Hall Cinema & Blue Hall Annexe

Located in the west London inner city district of Hammersmith. The New Blue Hall Cinema opened on 9th December 1912 with a seating capacity of 1,300. It was built and operated by Blue Halls Ltd. It was such a success that a second cinema known as the Blue Hall Extension was opened on 26th December 1913 at the rear of the original Blue Hall. This second cinema had a seating capacity of 1,743 and was designed by architect John Quilter & Sons.

By 1918 the Blue Halls were operated by A.E. Abrahams and were soon leased out to Favourite Cinemas Ltd. By 1921 it was operated by Carraras Ltd.

By 1930 the cinemas were known as the Blue Hall Cinema (1) with a seating capacity of 1,241 and the Blue Hall Annexe Cinema (2) with a seating capacity of 1,743 and they had been taken over by Associated British Cinemas(ABC). Both cinemas showed different programmes.

In 1935 ABC were planning a new cinema for Hammersmith and the Blue Hall Cinema (1) was demolished, to be replaced by the Regal Cinema. The Blue Hall Annexe (2) continued to operate while the new Regal Cinema was being built. When that opened on 14th September 1936, the Blue Hall Annexe (2) was closed and demolished to provide a cinema car park at the rear of the new Regal Cinema.

The Regal Cinema operated as the 4-screen Cineworld Hammersmith until closing in April 2016 and was demolished in March 2017 (it has its own page on Cinema Treasures).

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Ian
Ian on December 26, 2020 at 4:06 am

The Regal / Cineworld closed in 2016 and was demolished a year later. Replacement cinemas promised on the site have yet to materialise (by end of 2020).

rivest266
rivest266 on May 28, 2021 at 10:53 am

Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.