Ute Theater

124 E. Main Street,
Sayre, OK 73662

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Griffith Amusement Company, Video Independent Theaters Inc.

Architects: Jack M. Corgan, Frank Love, William J. Moore Jr.

Firms: Corgan & Moore

Functions: Furniture Showroom

Styles: Pueblo Deco

Previous Names: Princess Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Ute Theatre on the left (south) side of the street

A nice example of Pueblo Deco architecture, in design the Princess Theatre was not your typical small town cinema. It was a conversion of a grocery store and opened on June 3, 1922 with Priscilla Dean in “Conflict”. On August 12, 1936 it was renamed Ute Theatre and was closed by Fall of 1958. It has since been demolished and a bank has been built on the site.

Contributed by Rance

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

irvl
irvl on July 8, 2021 at 2:23 pm

I would love to see interior photos of this attractive theatre.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on August 16, 2021 at 3:17 am

Opened on June 3, 1922 as the Princess Theatre with Priscilla Dean in “Conflict” supported by a two-reel comedy.It was located in the existing Dugger Building and was converted from a grocery store. Operators Mr. and Mrs. Roy McAmis installed Western Electric sound beginning June 8, 1930 with the film, “The Big Pond.”

George Stovall took on the venue which reopened August 12, 1936 with the announcement of the naming contest winner who chose “Ute.”A large neon sign followed and was installed within months. Griffith Amusement Circuit soon was the operator of the venue which later passed to Video Independent. The theatre closed in the 1950s and was briefly reopened on a sublease independently in the Summer of 1958 closing before Fall of 1958. The sale of the theater’s seating in January of 1959 signaled the end of the line.

nolanstolz
nolanstolz on January 13, 2023 at 5:59 pm

The 129 address is not correct. Perhaps it was 122 or 124. It was on the south side of the street (see photo).

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.