Capital 8 Theatres

3550 Country Club Drive,
Jefferson City, MO 65109

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

GQT Movies (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: GQT Movies

Previously operated by: Goodrich Quality Theaters

Firms: Thorp Associates

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Capitol 12 Theatres

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 573.893.3887

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Capital 8 Theatres

Capital 8 was built and opened in 1996. It has eight screens with a wide variety of concession items such as popcorn, soda, candy, and nachos. The theater contains two air hockey tables, a crane game, and a movie stop game. This theater does not have any auditoriums with stadium seating. Two of the auditoriums use DTS while the other six use Dolby Digital. It was expanded to 12-screen but eventually reverted back to its original 8-screens. It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Goodrich Quality Theaters went under and it was taken over by GQT Movies.

Contributed by Justin C.

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on July 30, 2013 at 7:06 pm

The Capital 8 Theatres seat a total of 1,554, according to this page of the web site of Thorp Associates, the architectural firm that designed the project.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on May 4, 2021 at 5:52 pm

Capital 8 Theatres closed March 16, 2020 along with all of the Goodrich Theatre Circuit’s portfolio due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Goodrich then declared bankruptcy ceasing operations.

The theatre reopened under new management of GQT Movies Circuit on August 14, 2020 as the GQT Capital 8. (Mason Asset Management and Namdar Realty Group purchased the bankrupt circuit with partner VIP Cinemas taking over operation of 22 former Goodrich Quality Theatre locations including the Oxford location. GQT Movies' home office is located in Kentwood, Michigan.) This entry should be listed as Formerly Operated by Goodrich Quality Theaters and Operated by GQT Movies.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 12, 2024 at 6:18 pm

This started life as the Capital 8 Theatres as normal, but was later known as Capital 12 Theatres when four more screens were added in either late-2006 or early-2007. Those four additional screens were removed in 2010 and went back as an eight-screener under its original Capital 8 Theatres name.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.