Warner Cinema 1 & 2

401 Warren Street,
Harrison, NJ 07029

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Functions: Senior Center

Previous Names: Warner Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Warner Cinema 1 & 2

Built circa 1950 and served the community well as a second run house, the then parent company, RKO-Stanley Warner, gave up the lease on the Warner Theatre in the mid-1970’s. New tenants twinned the auditorium, crudely using little more than a plywood room divider. After twinning, projection, sound and sight lines all suffered and the Warner Cinema 1 & 2 limped along before closing and being convertred to a senior center.

Contributed by jimmyt

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

teecee
teecee on September 10, 2006 at 6:08 am

Listed in the 1951, 1956 & 1970 Film Daily Yearbooks with 1086 seats.

teecee
teecee on September 11, 2006 at 5:24 pm

“We are also fortunate to have a Community Center located at the site of the former Warner Theater, offering the citizens of Harrison a variety of recreational activities.”
extracted from View link

the wording of this leads me to believe that the building was demolished.

teecee
teecee on September 11, 2006 at 5:27 pm

I believe that this is the address:
Harrison Community Center
401 Warren St
Harrison, NJ 07029-1707
(973) 268-2469

njsteve
njsteve on January 2, 2007 at 1:00 pm

The building still stands, they just renovated the interior. I saw many movies there before and after the split. The theater had a great balcony but was closed after the the two screens were installed.The divider was so poorly made that you could clearly hear the movie in the next theater.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 13, 2018 at 4:48 pm

Two screens opening on January 20th, 1978. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.