Iowa Theatre

107 S. Washington Street,
Bloomfield, IA 52537

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Wishard Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Iowa Theatre

Single screen small town theatre located on the main street of Bloomfield. Built on the site of the Idle Hour Theater (which has its own page on Cinema Treasures). The Wishard Theatre was opened in June 1913. It was later renamed Iowa Theatre. This single screen theatre serves a population of 2,500 showing first run attractions.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on March 24, 2006 at 7:03 pm

I believe this is the Bloomfield theater and not the one in Cedar Rapids:
http://tinyurl.com/fvgdp

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on March 25, 2006 at 8:06 pm

There must be a third one somewhere.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on June 4, 2006 at 9:16 pm

Mystery solved. Thanks.

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on January 13, 2011 at 10:41 am

From 2010, photos of the Iowa Theatre in Bloomfield. [Please click on thumbnails for larger view].

Bijou2
Bijou2 on March 25, 2011 at 1:12 pm

March 2011 photo of Bloomfield’s Iowa Theatre:
View link

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on December 21, 2012 at 2:23 am

Community support of a fund-raising effort will enable this theater to make the transition to digital projection: View article

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.