Akdar Theatre

227 W. Fourth Street,
Tulsa, OK 74103

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Cornelius Ward Rapp, George W. Leslie Rapp

Firms: Rapp & Rapp

Styles: French Renaissance, Moorish

Previous Names: Akdar Temple Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Akdar Theatre

The Akdar Temple Theatre was opened on February 2, 1925 with the New York stage production of Florence Ziegfeld’s “Sally” starring Vera Myers. After closing as a movie theatre in 1946, it became the Cimmaron Ballroom. It was demolished in 1965.

Contributed by Lauren Grubb

Recent comments (view all 29 comments)

seymourcox
seymourcox on September 9, 2007 at 10:15 pm

Many downtown buildings, including the Akdar Theatre, came down to make way for a new Civic Center. At the time this complex was considered bold, inovative, and modernistic. These days it just looks like a relic of a bygone era. See for yourself,
http://www.tulsalibrary.org/JPG/G0642.jpg

seymourcox
seymourcox on October 14, 2007 at 1:33 am

Construction shot of the Akdar going up on the Western edge of downtown -
View link
A 1930 view illustrating how the theatre was twice as long as it was wide -
View link

missmelbatoast
missmelbatoast on July 20, 2009 at 8:28 pm

This photo is entitled “Tulsa Schools, Theatres, and Eateries of the 1930’s”,
View link

raybradley
raybradley on September 3, 2009 at 2:10 pm

http://schehrer2.homestead.com/Population.html
Tulsa had a population of only 72,000 in 1922, yet it had four first class theatres, the Akdar being one of them!

seymourcox
seymourcox on November 19, 2009 at 10:22 pm

On this site Gene Kelly presents a tour of historic movie palaces –
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a5FZ6Ung6Ac

seymourcox
seymourcox on July 21, 2010 at 2:50 pm

Roadside Oklahoma provides an antique picture postcard view of the Akdar Theatre, Tulsa.
http://www.roadsideoklahoma.com/node/736

raybradley
raybradley on March 28, 2011 at 12:46 am

To see a clear color picture postcard view of the Akadar Theatre go to match all words on below site and type in “akdar"
View link

raybradley
raybradley on March 28, 2011 at 12:55 am

If you’d like to see a rare color snapshot of the Akdar Theatre, then go to site below and type in “akdar"
View link

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.