Park Theatre

28 Chelsea Street,
Everett, MA 02149

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Strand Theatre, Olympia Theatre

Nearby Theaters

The Park Theatre, Everett, MA

I know nothing about this theatre, other than it stopped showing films sometime in the early-1980’s. It has since been demolished and a large modern apartment complex is at this address.

Any additional information anyone can provide would be much appreciated.

Contributed by br91975

Recent comments (view all 32 comments)

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on March 2, 2007 at 11:13 am

To Sam S and anyone else- There are now “pages” here in Cinema Treasures for the other two theatres in Everett, the Capitol and the Rialto. Please post any comments you care to make on those two pages; there is almost nothing posted there so far. Thanks.

parktheatre
parktheatre on March 5, 2007 at 11:04 am

PopcorNRoses is correct that there was (and maybe still is?) a marquee-type sign with large vertical numbers on the outer wall of McKinnon’s. It certainly did look theatrical, but as Sam S says, there never was a cinema there.

barrygoodkin
barrygoodkin on September 2, 2007 at 2:40 pm

The Park Theatre was advertised in the local evening paper as the New Strand on April 3, 1925 and later as the Park on November 22, 1929. In that advertsiement the Rialto, also in Everett, was playing the same show.

parktheatre
parktheatre on May 24, 2008 at 8:32 pm

Here is a quote from a brochure found in the historical archives at the Parlin Memorial Library in Everett: “The Park Theatre opened its doors in 1914. First known as the Crown Theater, it was one of three in the city. It probably featured vaudeville shows and "electric pictures,” as early movies were called. Over the years, its name was changed to the Olympia Theatre (circa 1919-21), the Strand (mid-1920s) and, by 1930, the Park Theatre."

Please note Barry Goodkin’s specific dates two comments back.

parktheatre
parktheatre on May 25, 2008 at 9:13 pm

It is definitely not the Park you are thinking of—there were never any porn houses in the city of Everett. You may be thinking of the Parkway Plaza Theater, which was located in the Parkway Plaza Shopping Center in Chelsea—opposite Bradlees and some other stores, between Webster Ave and Revere Beach Parkway. That theater showed porn in the late 1970s-1980s. That theater building was demolished years ago and that site is now the back of the parking lot of a relatively new Home Depot store.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 16, 2009 at 9:27 pm

If you look at the comment on June 14, 2005, it is mentioned that the Park may have been demolished for apartments. The current view on Google shows no building like the Park but does show a very large apartment building at that address. Any local confirmation would be helpful.

MarkP02149
MarkP02149 on August 4, 2009 at 3:41 pm

The Park Theatre closed in May,1985, with a local production of “Cabaret”. It had stopped running films a couple of years previously, and was running concerts and community theatre. It was demolished in July,1987. The high rise Park Plaza Condominiums were built on the site. Most of the old Rialto Theatre building was demolished 2-3 years ago. The part of the building still standing is now a restaurant. The Capitol Theatre housed for many years the Glad Tidings Tabernacle. They moved out about a decade ago, and the new owners gutted the theatre and built apartments and offices.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on November 16, 2010 at 3:01 pm

There is a Strand Theatre listed for Everett in the 1927 Film Daily Yearbook with 800 seats. From info posted above, the Strand was an earlier name for the Park.

DickAlsterberg
DickAlsterberg on June 21, 2011 at 7:58 am

The last time I was at the PARK THEATRE was in 1955 or so when I moved rom 39 Chelsea street ( which is now torn down)

PARK THEATRE- EVERETT

I can remember the people as it was yesterday:

Leo Brotman and his wife Edith, Alan his girl friend at the time Beverly Tunkel, Paula and her husband Sam Spivek,the rest of the crew:

Dad Cooper at the door, Mrs Cavanaugh and May Trunfio in the ticket booth, Mary Seward at the candy counter, Art Carlton and Randy Goodwin (Shorty) in the booth, Ushers: Elmer Bagno, Jimmy Laterralie, Frank Lo Presti, my self Dick Alsterberg, Ed Guarino Cleaned up with the blower, I can’t remember the fireman’s name but I can see his face and that of his wifes. Of course, Irving Green and his stamp collection and his son Ed, who I understand ran the booth in the Park’s final years Another regular was the potato hip man Charlie as I recall.

If I left anyone out or spelled names wrong it was not intentional I can’t recall when I statred working there but it was many wonderful years

Dick Alsterberg- New Hampshire

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.