Westgate Cinema Centre

200 Westgate Drive,
Brockton, MA 02301

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Corp., Hoyts Cinemas, Interstate Theatres Corporation

Previous Names: Cinema 1-2,

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Westgate Cinema Centre

This was originally opened on April 15, 1965 as a twin by General Cinema Corp. The opening movies were Julie Andrews in “Mary Poppins” & Anthony Quinn in “Zorba the Greek”. In 1971 it was four screens, the two additional ones were built by Interstate Theatres Corporation out of Boston, MA. It was later increased to seven screens, and was operated by Hoyts. The theater closed in October 2004, and was razed during the summer of 2005.

Contributed by dave-bronx

Recent comments (view all 34 comments)

MrDJDude
MrDJDude on July 5, 2009 at 3:12 am

It baffles me that National Amusements is even THINKING of putting another theater here. As dwodeyla said above, the Showcase Cinemas in Randolph is a short trip up Route 24. It’s what killed this previous theater in the first place, or at the very least, a major contriubiting factory. I don’t see any theater succeeding here, as long as the Showcase in Randolph is around. It will simply out-draw it.

And even if that goes(which it won’t, trust me), about the same distance in the opposite direction gets you to the Silver City Galleria in Taunton, and a multi-screen Regal Cinema. No winning here, either way.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on October 23, 2009 at 1:09 pm

In the business news in yesterday’s Quincy Patriot-Ledger there is an article titled “Prospects for Westgate theater dim”. It says that the site of Macy’s store is clear and ready for construction. But it now looks highly unlikely that National Amusements will proceed there with their plan for a 12-screen cinema. “Ward 7 Councilor Christopher MacMillan said the theater plan may be dead. ‘It looks like it’s not going to happen’, he said.”

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on April 7, 2011 at 12:35 pm

There was a brief item about development on this site in the business news of the Quincy Patriot Ledger a few weeks ago which stated that plans for a proposed cinema fell apart.

rivest266
rivest266 on September 3, 2012 at 6:11 pm

Aerial posted of the old theatre

Michael R. Rambo Jr.
Michael R. Rambo Jr. on October 10, 2012 at 8:17 pm

The theatre shares the same design with the GCC Sunset Hills 4 Theatre, in Sunset Hills, MO, and the GCC Northeast 4 Theatre, in Philadelphia, PA, amung those with the “Cinema I & II” designed buildings

rivest266
rivest266 on May 11, 2013 at 2:12 pm

October 7th, 1970 grand opened as 4-plex uploaded here.

DENNISMAHANEY1
DENNISMAHANEY1 on December 26, 2015 at 5:30 pm

1965 the theater open as a twin, I was the third asst. and was transferred a number of times and returned in 1968 as the third manager I opened the second twin which had its own box, concession, and both, the name at that time change to CINEMA CENTRE the theater played first run other Boston area theater were sub run, the theater at the time was number one in the company GENERAL CINEMA, I was transferred to Denver as division manager, the first manager Larry Gleason also move on to open Braintree Cinema l & ll, later became division manager of Ca. WESTGATE CINEMA ONE SEATS 952, TWO was 526 seats, THREE 750 SEATS, and CINEMA FOUR 580 seats this theater remain one of the top gross theaters for many years.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on May 11, 2018 at 7:47 pm

General Cinema was issued a permit to build two more screens at its Brockton Westgate complex on December 29, 1969, according to an article in Boxoffice of January 26, 1970. Construction (by L. E. Hogg Construction of Hartford, Connecticut) was slated to begin as soon as the weather permitted. Estimated cost of the project was $400,000.

Archie1959
Archie1959 on July 29, 2023 at 2:26 pm

I had them at 7 cinemas in total before Hoyt’s took over the location. Could be wrong.

Phil_Dincecco
Phil_Dincecco on September 25, 2023 at 8:01 am

Having managed this theatre from 1972 to 1984, the grossing decline wasn’t so much the National Amusements Randolph (although it did’t help)but the ability of Sack Theatres to keep their exclusive film openings. Back in the LOL “old days” your location had to be 21 miles outside of Boston to play day and date. With the expansion of more suburban theatres/screens the booking patternschanged.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.